Pages

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

CTET/UTET Sample Question Paper on Child Development and Pedagogy 1

Dear Reader kindly check the VIIGGYYAPPAN ON THE PAGE ............to help........

Q1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work                                                               (B) to deliver lecture in class
(C) to take care of children                                                                    (D) to evaluate the students
Q2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest                                 (B) Dilligent                                           (C) Dutiful                             (D) Punctual
Q3. Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution                                             (B) it is important part of life
(C) it will provide job to teachers                                                          (D) we cannot escape from environment
Q4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas                                    (B) provide good education in rural areas
(C) complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’                                               (D) check wastage of education in rural areas
Q5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children                                         (B) it makes learning easy
(C) it is helpful in intellectual development                                        (D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere
Q6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children                                    (B) they are ready to work with low salary
(C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession                 (D) they have less chances in other profession
Q7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher                                               (B) Police                              (C) Arm                                  (D) Bank
Q8. What is most important while writing on blackboard?
(A) Good writing                                                                                       (B) Clarity in writing
(C) Writing in big letters                                                                          (D) Writing in small letters
Q9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher’s day. What will you do ? You will—   
(A) do nothing                                                                                          (B) say thanks to them
(C) ask them to not to waste money                                                    (D) reciprocate the good wishes to them
Q10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents                                                                               (B) punish him
(C) try to know the reason                                                                      (D) not pay attention there
Q11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed                                                                      (B) The teacher’s failure
(C) The text-books failure                                                                      (D) The individual student’s failure
Q12. It is advantage of giving home work that students—
(A) remain busy at home                                                                       (B) study at home
(C) may be checked for their progress                                               (D) may develop habit of self study
Q15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped                                                               (B) belongs to low socio-economic status
(C) has weak personality                                                                       (D) has immature mental development
Q16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students                                                        (B) good traits of his/her personality
(C) his/her good teaching                                                                      (D) his/her good character
Q17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do?
(A) only to visit the fair                                                                            (B) to take part in function
(C) to take a shop to sell something                                                    (D) to distribute free water to visitors
Q18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility                     (B) to speak truth                 (C) co-operation                  (D) obedience
Q19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education                                          (B) to vocationalise the eduction
(C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education                      (D) to make education compulsory for all
Q20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question                               (B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question
(C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him                         (D) you will answer the question after the class
Q21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home                                                              (B) remain at home till you get a job
(C) take some another job                                                                     (D) continue applying for teaching
Q22. A teacher can motivate the students by—         
(A) giving suitable prizes                                                                       (B) giving proper guidance
(C) giving examples                                                                               (D) delivering speech in class
Q23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him                                                                                          (B) award less marks in examination
(C) talk to his/her parents                                                                       (D) rebuke him
Q25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education                                                          (B) to promote research in education
(C) to maintain standards in colleges of education                          (D) to provide grant to colleges of education
Q26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn                           (B) Spencer                                          (C) Froebel                           (D) Montessori
Q27. ‘National Council of Educational Research and Training’ was established in—
(A) 1961                                    (B) 1962                                                                (C) 1963                                                (D) 1964
Q28. Essay type test are not reliable because—
(A) their answers are different                                                              (B) their results are different
(C) their checking is affected by examiner’s mood                          (D) their responding styles are different
Q29. A guardian never comes to see you in school. You will—
(A) ignore the child                                                                                  (B) write to the guardian
(C) go to meet him youself                                                                    (D) start punishing the child
Q30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should—
(A) use blackboard                  (B) discuss                                            (C) tell stories                       (D) ask question
Child Pedagogy & Teaching Aptitude:
1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6.(A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B) 10. (C), 11. (D) 12. (D) 15. (D)
16. (C) 17.(B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D), 21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 25. (C) 26.(C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D)

Monday, February 8, 2016

Central Teacher Eligibility Test CTET/UTET - Teaching Aptitute Practice Paper 1

Visit the VIIGYYAAPPan ...............to help .....

Q1. Absenteeism can be tackled by : 
(1) teaching,  (2) punishing the students, (3) giving the sweets, (4) contacting the parents,

Q2. Discipline means:
(1) strict‐behaviour, (2) severe punishment, (3) obedience, (4) going by the rules,

Q3. If any girl child does not corne to school regularly you will:
(1) no bother, (2) struck off her name, (3) complain to the Principal, (4) meet the parents and encourage them

Q4. In co-education you want't to:
(1) make separate rows of boys and girls (2) you give preference to boys over girls 
(3) you. give preference to none (4) you deal according to need

Q5. One of the basic priniclples of socializing Individuals is : 
(1) religion, (2) caste, (3) educational, (4) imitation

Directions (6-10) : Which of the' skills do you consider most essential for a teacher?
Q6. (1) Oration skills,  (2) Listening skills, (3) Managerial skills, (4) Teaching skills

Q7. (1) encourage children to search for knowledge (2) have all the information for the children 
(3) ability to make children memorize materials (4) enable children to do well in tests

Q8. (1) identify gifted children, (2) have an understanding of all children abilities, (3) identify children with learning disabilities, (4) none of the above

Q9. (1) _ ability to help children understand texts thoroughly (2) ability to help children do all the exercises (3) ability to raise possible actions from the texts (4) ability to help children from their own  opinions on the text 

Q10. (1) to communicate well {2) to use difficult language (3) to impress students (4) to read out the textbook

Q11. Success in developing values is mainly dependent upon:
(1) government, (2) society,  (3) family  (4) teacher

Q12. Good reading aims at developing:
(l) understanding (2) pronunciation (3) sensitivity (4) increasing factual knowledge

Q13. The primary duty of a teacher is to be responsible to his/her:
(1) family  (2) students  (3) society  (4) nation

Q14. Which of the following is not related to educational achievement?
(1) Heredity (2) Experiences (3) Practice (4) Self learning

Q15. One of,the students of a class hardly talks in the class. How would you encourage him to express himself? 
(1) By orgariising discussions, (2) By encouraging children to take part in classroom activities
(3) By organizing educational games/ programmes in which ‐ children feel like speaking.
(4) By giving good marks to those who express them'selves well

Q16. The current view of childhood assumes that
(a) Children are similar to adults in most ways, (b) Children are best treated as young adults.
(c) Childhood is basically a "waiting period.", (d) Childhood is a unique period of growth and change.

Q17. In preparing a fifth grade class to take a standardized reading test the teacher is best advised to:
(a) Tell the children the test is very important and they should do the best they can
(b) Ditto key questions from a previous test and allow the pupils to answer them
(c) Coach the below grade level readers, as the rest of the class will do well anyway
(d) Give the pupils practice in answering questions similar to the type that will appear on the test

Q18. A normal child of twelve years of age is most likely to
(a)  Have difficulty with gross motor coordination, (b)  Have feelings of anxiety about pleasing adults
(c)  Confine his/her interests to here and now , (d)  Be eager for peer approval

Q19. Creative writing should be an activity planned for
  (a) Only those children reading on grade level, (b) Only those children who can spell and also, can write cohesive sentences
(c) Only those children who want to write for the newspaper of the class , (d) All children

Q20. Of the following, the most promising step for a teacher to take in order to improve class discipline is to
(a) Note specific infractions of class rules in the marking book
(b) Evaluate his/her materials, methods and approaches to children
(c) Consult the class and agree upon a graduated series of punishments
(d) Call a parent – teacher meeting to discuss the situation

Q21. The question "Will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quiet, shy adult or will the child become a sociable, talkative person?" is concerned with which developmental issue?
(a) Maturation, (b) Continuity and discontinuity, (c) Cultural universals versus cultural relativism, (d) Nature and nurture

Q22. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with:
(a) Well structured lessons,   (b)  Independent study, (c) Programmed instruction, (d) Workbooks

Q23. Most psychologists believe that development is due
(a) Largely to nature.,  (b) Largely to nurture., (c) To nature and nurture acting separately. (d) To an interaction of nature and nurture.

Q24. The normal twelve –year –old child is most likely to:
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination, (b) Have anxiety feelings about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to the here and now,  (d) Be eager for peer approval

Q25. The reason why students run from school is
(a) Lack of interesting class teaching work, (b) Lack of interest in studies on the part of students
(c) Not giving punishment to students, (d) Callous attitude of teachers towards the problem

Q26. You find a student to be intelligent. You will
(a)  Remain pleased with him
(b)  Not give him additional homework
(c)  Motivate him so that he can make more progress
(d)  Inform his parents about the fact that he is intelligent

Q27. If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will
(a)  Force them to study, (b)  Tell those students to leave the class and enjoy
(c)  Warn them that they must study else you will report the matter to the Principal
(d)  Tell them some interesting things related to their interests or your own subject

Q28. Child development is defined as a field of study that
(a) Examines change in human abilities. (b) Seeks to explain behaviour across the life span.
(c) Compares children to adults to senior citizens.
(d) Accounts for the gradual evolution of the child's cognitive, social, and other capacities.

Q29. The term ‘identical elements’ is closely associated with:
(a) Group instruction, (b) Transfer of learning, (c) Jealousy between twins, (d) Similar test questions

Q30. Organismic theories of development hold that
(a) Psychological structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(b) Physical structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(c) Passively developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(d) Slowly developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.

Answers: 1.4, 2. 4, 3. 4, 4. 4, 5. 3, 5. 4, 7. 1, 8. 2, 9. 4, 10. 1, 11. 3, 12. 1, 13. 2, 14. 1, 15. 3, 16. d, 17.  d, 18. d, 19. d, 20. b, 21. d, 22. b, 23. d, 24. d, 25. d,  26.C, 27. D, 28. D, 29. B, 30. A.

Friday, December 26, 2014

UTET Sample Question Paper on English Language - 4

Dear reader PLEASE visit to VIGYAAPPANNS on this site to help us.



TET/CTET Teacher Eligibility Test English language Solved Question Paper
LANGUAGE II ENGLISH

Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

1. This was one of the Old Man's pet schemes; and one about which he would brook no interference. Each child would review the events of his school week in his own words, in his own way; he was free to comment, to criticize, to agree or disagree, with any person, subject or method, as long as it was in-some way associated with the school. No one and nothing was sacred, from the Headmaster down, and the child, moreover, was safe from any form of reprisal.

2. "Look at it this way," Mr. Florian had said. "It is of advantage to both pupil and teacher. If a child wants to write about something which matters to him, he will take some pains to set it down as carefully and with as much detail as possible; that must in some way improve his
written English in terms of spelling, construction and style. Week by week we are able, through his reviews, to follow and observe his progress in such things. As for the teachers, we soon get a pretty good idea what the children think of us and whether or not we are getting close to them. It may sometimes be rather deflating to discover that a well-prepared lesson did not really excite Johnny Smith's interest, but, after all, the lesson was intended to benefit Johnny Smith, not his teacher.

1. The scheme, according to the Old Man, was useful because
(1) it was excellent feedback for the teacher, principal and school , (2) he was slightly eccentric
(3) it was meant to humiliate the teacher , (4) it was meant to give power to the teacher
Ans: (1)

2. 'Pet schemes' in line 1 refers to
(1) a student he is fond of , (2) a formula he had discovered , (3) a pet animal , (4) a method he has advocated
Ans: (4)

3. The 'Old Man' refers to
(1) a parent of the school , (2) a student of the school , (3) a teacher of the school , (4) the headmaster called Mr. Florian
Ans: (4)

4. The advantages of the scheme were many. Pick out the disadvantage from the list given below.
(1) Sometimes deflating to the teacher's ego , (2) Diagnostic and remedial for the student and the teacher
(3) Effective feedback , (4) Enhanced writing skills
Ans: (1)

5. 'Sacred' in the context of the Headmaster means
(1) that even 'he' was not above the 'scheme' he advocated for students , (2) he believed in the sacred nature of all life
(3) that he was a holy man , (4) that he was the powerful head of the school
Ans: (1)

6. 'Brook' as a verb means 'to tolerate' in para l. As a noun, it means
(1) Tolerance , (2) Allow , (3) Suffer , (4) Stream
Ans: (4)

Directions: Read the passage given below and answer the questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

1. Karuna Verma is bewildered. "I don't know how she did it," she says about her mother, Renu Chopra. Karuna's childhood memories are of her father leaving late for office so that, by then, her mother would be-back from work. Of her parents working in sync to make sure the kids were well taken care of .Of her mother handling kitchen and classroom with ease.

2. When her own daughter was born, Karuna too wanted to do the balancing act. But it did not turn out to be as easy as it seemed. For starters, her parents' era was different from hers. As she was living with her husband in Andheri, Mumbai, away from their families, resuming work would have meant leaving her daughter with a maid while she was away. Her daughter's formative years would be spent with an outsider, a thought that did not appeal to Karuna. She quit her teaching job in a school.

3. For a woman who was encouraged to be independent. throughout her life, the decision to quit and stay at home was a difficult one. Ironically it was her mother who urged her to quit the job and become a full-time mother. For Karuna, being a housewife is one of the tougher jobs she has had. "I have no time for myself," says Karuna. "I make sure all my personal work is done when Avni is asleep. Earlier I had a set routine. My husband and I used to wake up at 6 a.m. I would re-heat the food the maid had cooked the day before and pack it for lunch. Then we used to head off to work, and at night, we would go out. I had a lot of time to myself and for my husband then," says
Karuna.

4. The routine is quite different now. Karuna has taken to cooking. She wakes up quite early and makes sure all her work is done before the baby is up. The rest of the day flies by, pandering to two-year-old Avni's needs.

7. Karuna Verma is bewildered at
(1) the responsibility of bringing up a daughter in a big city , (2) her mother's ability to combine her career with household work
(3) the amount of work that she has to do after becoming a mother , (4) the late hours of work that her father followed
Ans: (2)

8. ' ... parents working in sync' means
(1) father earning and mother taking care of children , (2) parents having staggered office hours and sharing household work
(3) parents pooling their resources together to take care of expenses
(4) husband and wife sinking their differences to preserve domestic harmony
Ans: (2)

9. ' Karuna too wanted to do the balancing act.' In this sentence, the term 'balancing act' implies
(1) managing the time efficiently so that parents can spend quality time with their children
(2) making adjustments in order to balance work and leisure properly
(3) sharing of responsibilities by both husband and wife
(4) a mother's ability to look after her child without quitting her job
Ans: (1)

10. 'As she was living with her husband in Andheri, Mumbai, away from their families............ . In this
sentence 'their families' refers to
(1) Families of friends in Andheri, Mumbai , (2) Karuna's parents and in-laws
(3) Karuna's mother and father's families , (4) Karuna's husband's family
Ans: (2)

11. Karuna's parents and her husband's parents probably lived
(1) in Mumbai but not in Andheri , (2) with Karuna and her husband
(3) in Andheri, Mumbai , (4) in some other city
Ans: (4)

12. Karuna decided to quit her job because
(1) she wanted to have more time, to herself and for her husband
(2) she wanted to pay more attention to her cooking
(3) she Was not interested in her teaching job
(4) she did not want her daughter to spend her early years with a maid
Ans: (4)

13. It was ironical that Karuna's mother should advise her to quit her job and stay at home because
(1) Karuna's parents had always advised her that home was much more important than career
(2) Karuna's mother herself had not quit her job to take care of children as she encouraged independence of women
(3) Karuna herself was keen on quitting her job
(4) Karuna's parents had insisted that household chores should be shared between husband and wife
Ans: (2)

14. After Karuna quit her job
(1) she sent her maid away as she felt that the maid was a bad influence on Avni
(2) she had no time for herself as Avni needed all her attention and care
(3) she had a lot of time to herself and for her husband
(4) she occupied herself with cooking to spend her time usefully
Ans: (2)

15. "I have no time for myself," says Karuna. This sentence can be written in reported speech as
(1) Karuna said that she had no time for herself
(2) Karuna says that she had no time for herself
(3) Karuna says that she have no time for herself
(4) Karuna said that she had no time for myself
Ans: (1)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Each sentence has one or two blanks. Choose the word or set of words that best completes the sentence meaningfully.

16. He went to the library ......... to find that it was closed.
(A) seldom , (B) never , (C) only , (D) solely
Ans : (C)

17. The ties that bind us together in common activity are so .........that they can disappear at any moment.
(A) tentative , (B) tenuous , (C) consistent , (D) restrictive
Ans : (B)

18. Her reaction to his proposal was .......... She rejected it ..........
(A) inevitable–vehemently , (B) subtle–violently , (C) clever–abruptly , (D) sympathetic–angrily
Ans : (A)

19. His ......... directions misled us we did not know which of the two roads to take.
(A) complicated , (B) ambiguous , (C) narrow , (D) fantastic
Ans : (B)

20. It would be difficult for one so ......... to believe that all men are equal irrespective of caste, race and religion.
(A) emotional , (B) democratic , (C) intolerant , (D) liberal
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Fill in blanks by selecting appropriate alternative.
21. I met him only a week ..........
(A) back , (B) past , (C) ago , (D) previous
Ans : (C)

22. Lovey asked me ..........
(A) why are you angry ? , (B) why I am angry ? , (C) why I was angry ? , (D) why was I angry ?
Ans : (C)

23. Even after repeated warnings, he ......... to office on time.
(A) never come , (B) never comes , (C) is never coming , (D) have never come
Ans : (B)

24. He told his wife that ......... from Germany.
(A) he will like to visit France , (B) he was liking to visit France
(C) he would like to visit France , (D) he is liking to visit France
Ans : (C)

25. Some people can ......... even with murder.
(A) get on , (B) get out , (C) get off , (D) get away
Ans : (D) 

Check this blog for CTET Sample Question Paper on Child Development and Pedagogy, Numeric Ability & Teaching Aptitute

Thursday, July 3, 2014

CTET TET Coaching Classes in Dehradun, Uttrakhand




CTET and TET coaching classes in Dehradun
This batch will have only CTET/TET students. So Hurry....

Batch is starting from coming Sunday.
 Classes on Sundays for working/other people.
  •  Max 7-10 students in a batch, with study material and Paper practice,
  •  Crash course is going to start Soon,
  •  All major subjects covered, special classes for Maths and for week students,
  •  Maths tricks sessions also available,
  •  Paper Practice,
  •  Print Material is given.

In last CTET we gave 60% result.
Contact details: Counsoler: 9808555411, 8445613223,Omkar rd

Keywords: CTET Science Questions Books for CTET & TET.
UTET coaching classes in Dehradun